WRONG_WOEID WRONG_WOEID

Three Knighted for Independence

Rupert-‘Swallow’-PhiloAntigua St John's - Calypso icon Rupert "Swallow" Philo, who is celebrating 50 years in the art form, and the man who could well be called "Mr Barbuda" - Eric Burton, were knighted on Tuesday, along with Henry Carl Bodmer of the Mill Reef Club, during the 30th anniversary of Independence celebrations.

All three were awarded the Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of the Nation during the ceremonial parade at the Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Stadium.

“This award will serve as an energizer for Swallow… it is not the end, but it signals a new beginning for me,” Sir Rupert told Caribarena.com moments after receiving the award. “I want to serve as an inspiration to the younger generation of calypsonians. I want them to know that they too can achieve what I have achieved, but it takes dedication to your craft and a desire to be the best that you can be."

Sir Eric, who has the distinction of being the longest-serving representative for Barbuda, was also at one time the leader of the opposition in the House of Representatives from 1984-89. He is also a leading farmer and fisherman in Barbuda, and produces melons and cantaloupes that are exported.

He said he will make himself available to the government or anyone seeking to tap into his vast knowledge and experience in politics and business. Sir Eric also had a word of advice for the nation.

“We have to start dipping our buckets where we are… we cannot depend on anyone else but ourselves, and it is time for us to be producing more of what we consume. We can do it!” he declared.


The third knighthood went to Sir Henry, a past vice president of the Mill Reef Club, who was instrumental in setting up the Mill Reef Fund that has help many institutions in the country.

During the rain-plagued ceremony, 35 people (including the three who were knighted) were honoured for their contributions to nation-building in different spheres.

Among the notable awardees were Dr Cuthwin Lake, GCM, for medicine: Dr Edris Bird, GCM, for education; former commissioner of police Alvin Goodwin, GCM, for services to the police force; and a posthumous award to the late Arah Hector, wife of the late Leonard Tim Hector, for services to women in Antigua & Barbuda and the Caribbean.

The ceremony was not without its lighter moments, despite the rain. In presenting an award to Tyrone Mason, OM, for service to the music industry as a saxophonist, Dame Louise Lake Tack asked him to play her a song. Mason immediately responded by playing "My Way," to thunderous applause.


Another moment came when Denis Friday accepted his award, GOH. Dame Louise was clearly enthralled by his earrings, and both exchanged pleasantries. Later at the reception, Dame Louise said she had heard a lot about Friday, but this was the first time that she was meeting him.

Below the full list of awardees

1. Henry Carl Martin Bodmer, Esquire – To be a Knight Grand Cross of  the Most Distinguished Order of the Nation – KGCN
A cross section of the honorees
A past Vice-President of the Mill Reef Club who was instrumental in making sure that a fund was set up to enable almost every institution in Antigua and Barbuda to benefit financially.

2.  Rupert ‘King Swallow’ Philo, Esquire – To be a Knight Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of the Nation – KCN For Services to the art form of Calypso

3. Eric Burton, Esquire – To be a Knight Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of the Nation - KCN For Services to Politics, Agriculture and the Fishing Industry

4. Dr. Cuthwin Lake – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit - GCM For Services to Medicine

5. Dr. Edris Bird – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit –GCM For Services to Education

6. Clare Browne, Esquire – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – GCM For Services to Education

7. Mrs. Yvette Samuel – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – GCM For Services to Education


8. Alvin C. Goodwin, Esquire – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – GCM For Services to the Royal Police Force of Antigua and Barbuda

9. Mrs. Arah Hector (Posthumously) – To be a Commander of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – CM For work among the women of Antigua and Barbuda and the Caribbean

10. Dr. Philmore Benjamin – To be a Commander of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – CM For Services to Medicine and the Athletic Association

11. Paul Deeth, Esquire – To be a commander of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit - CM For Services to Yachting

12. Ephraim Leopold Gomes – To be a Commander of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – CM For Services to the Royal Police Force of Antigua and Barbuda

13. Vincent Edwards, Esquire – To be an Officer of Commander of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services to Public Health

14. Johnson Gladston Harris, Esquire – To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Public Service as an APUA Employee

15. Joseph Hunte, Esquire – To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Public Service as an APUA Employee

16. Mrs. Maisie Southwell – To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services to Education

17. Major Eugene C. Philip - To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services in the Antigua/Barbuda Defence ForceGG inspecting the Parade

18. Major Randolph Best - To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services in the Antigua/Barbuda Defence Force

19. Miss Nora David - To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services to Sports in the field of swimming

20. Mrs. Gwendolyn King-Richardson - To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services in Education

21. Tyrone Mason, Esquire - To be an Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For services to the Music Industry as a Saxophonist and Voluntary Service to the ABDF Band

22. William Alfred Lee, Esquire – To be a Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – OM For Services as World War II Veteran

23. Dr. Patrick Thomas – To be a Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – MM For Services to Religion and Community Service in Barbuda

24. Miss Muriel O’Marde - To be a Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – MM For Services in Tourism Education


25. Miss Eilet Challenger - To be a Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – MM For Services to the Fashion Industry

26. Warrant Officer Class II, David M.C. Joseph - To be a Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit – MM For Services to the Antigua/Barbuda Defence Force

27. Dr. Hensworth C. Jonas – To be a Grand Cross of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – GCH For Services to Education

28. Dennis Wigmore Friday, Esquire – To be a Grand Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – GOH For Services to the Tourism Industry

29. Clarence Edwards, Esquire – To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Public Service  

30. Ivor Davis, Esquire – To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Services to Football and as a FIFA Referee

31. Ivan Scott, Esquire - To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Services to the Scout Movement

32. Egbert Joseph, Esquire - To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Services to the Hospitality Industry

33. Samuel Gordon, Esquire - To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Community Service  

34. Sylvester Browne, Esquire - To be an Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – OH For Services to Culture and the Arts specifically Steelband

35. James Herbert, Esquire – To be a Member of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage – MH For Services to the Music Industry and the Church

Hits: 3967

4 Comments In This Article   

HEADER   

RE: Three Knighted for Independence

#4 Christina Lewis » 2013-03-29 12:29

I had the pleasure of meeting Sir Dennis Friday when we visited Antigua. He truly was a wealth of knowledge. My please Sir Dennis!
0
1
+
−

Christina Lewis

RE: Three Knighted for Independence

#3 GoodJobBob » 2011-11-02 11:48

Ha! The Eric Burton I know should also be Knighted, he wrote my favorite song from when I lived in Antigua:

"We got to get out of this place, if it's the last thing we ever do"!
1
4
+
−

GoodJobBob

Sir Rupert

#2 St. Philips North » 2011-11-02 09:58

Congrats Sir Rupert of all of Willikies is Pround of you and Sir Prince.
2
1
+
−

St. Philips North

Arise Sir Eric...

#1 PLM » 2011-11-02 06:48

Congrats to Sir Eric (ole time PLM man) and all the other awardees.
3
1
+
−

PLM

Add comment

Follow us on Facebook

Spotlight on Art

Previous Next
Island Academy Alumnus Gains Admission to Europe's Top Architecture Grad Schools
Antigua St. John's - Johnathan Shillingford has gained admission to 3 of the world’s...  Read more

Latest Show News

App

Android LogoDownload Caribarena's Android App Click To Download

Find us on Twitter!